|Color:||Gray with two black bands on wings and one on the tail.|
|Size:||About 12 inches long|
|Feed on:||Primarily seeds and grains but will also consume insects.|
|Nesting:||Build flimsy nest platforms of sticks and straw, and often build their nests and roost on the building ledges, bridges, and other structures.|
|Characteristics:||Pigeons often gather in flocks of 10 to 30 birds, with multiple groupings gathering where people feed them. They also forage on the ground for seeds.|
While birds are beautiful creatures, they can be destructive to our homes and many species can carry as many pests and disease as rats. Some birds common in the Northwest are invasive species that have a negative impact on our native birds. The most common pest birds in the Pacific Northwest are starlings, pigeons, sparrows, and flicker woodpeckers.
Nuisance Bird Problems
Starling, pigeons, and sparrows create problems of filth, damage and disease through their nesting habits, high populations, and acidic and disease-ridden droppings.
- The droppings can deteriorate buildings and automobiles, kill vegetation, and pose a health hazard.
- The birds and their droppings can be a factor in the dissemination of several diseases, such as chlamydiosis, salmonellosis, Newcastle disease, toxoplasmosis and transmissible gastroenteritis.
- They also can be a source of parasites and insect pests such as bedbugs, chiggers, fowl ticks, fleas, and mites.
- Their nests can pose fire hazards when placed near electrical equipment and wiring.
- Flickers and woodpeckers bore into the wooden siding of buildings, causing extensive damage.
Invasive Bird and Nuisance Bird Removal
All Green Pest Control specializes in humane, effective, and environmentally sensitive methods to control nuisance pest birds. We have developed effective bird control measures for the different species that populate the Metro Vancouver areas.
To protect your family, home, or business:
- We inspect the property to identify pest birds and determine necessary and proper management methods.
- We will implement Integrated Pest Management (IPM) strategies where viable and will recommend areas of exclusion, sanitation, or other actions you can take to help reduce pest bird attraction, roosting, breeding, and future populations.
- As a part of the Pioneer Home Defense and Commercial Protection programs, we will maintain a constant vigilance against new populations and respond to any such service request you may have.
Woodpeckers (Northern Flicker)
|Color:||Gray-brown barred back and white rump, and yellow or salmon tint under the wings and tail feathers.|
|Size:||12 to 14 inches in length|
|Feed on:||Ants, carpenter ants, beetles, wasps, caterpillars, worms, nuts, fruits, grains.|
|Nesting:||Excavate nest cavities by digging into dead or decaying trees.|
|Characteristics:||Flickers (and other woodpeckers) probe into wood seeking insect larvae. They cause property damage by drilling holes in wood and synthetic stucco siding and eaves and are an annoyance when hammering on houses. Because flickers feed on carpenter ants, their pecking on homes and other structures can be a possible indication of a carpenter ant infestation.|
|Size:||About 8 inches long|
|Feed on:||Many different foods, including seeds and fruits, as well as insects and small animals.|
|Nesting:||Nest on or in buildings, in cavities and holes and are aggressive when looking for a good spot. They build their nests from twigs, grass, leaves, flowers, stems, feathers, and trash.|
|Characteristics:||If the starling finds the cavity already occupied, it will often destroy eggs or kill nestlings of the other birds. In Winter, starlings form huge flocks.|
|Color:||Light brown with streaks and gray breast and underbelly|
|Size:||5 to 6 inches long|
|Feed on:||Primarily grain eaters, but have adapted to feed at garbage cans and dumps, bird feeders, gardens, and around outdoor tables.|
|Nesting:||Nest on houses and buildings, in backyard or park trees and in shrubs.|
|Characteristics:||Sparrows are aggressive and social birds, and often drive away the more desirable songbirds. They will sparrows monopolize bird feeders and move into nesting boxes intended for purple martins or other songbirds.|